Advisory Committees

CIRCA would like to thank the following Advisory Committee Members (listed in alphabetical order) who generously provided their expertise to the development of the CIRCA Professional Development Programs and Modules.

 

Name Affiliation
Michelle Auton Parent
Vicki Cairns Autism Okanagan
Lindy Choiu Autism BC
Sergio Cocchia Pacific Autism Family Network
Tracy Conley BC Autism Assessment Network
Renie D’Aquila BC Association for Child Development and Intervention
Diana Elliot Aboriginal Infant Development Program
Everitt Teresa Autism BC
Betty-Ann Garreck Autism Kamloops
Angela Godber Pacific Autism Family Network
Jason Gordon BC Association for Child Development and Intervention
Kavena Hall BC Ministry of Children and Family Development
Eric Hansen BC Ministry of Children and Family Development
Katy Harandi Canucks Autism Network
Stella Hui Autism BC
Angie Ip BC Autism Assessment Network
Stephanie Jull Canucks Autism Network
Patricia Kovacs BC Ministry of Children and Family Development
Tamara Kulusic BC Ministry of Children and Family Development
Carol McAlary BC Ministry of Children and Family Development
Dawn McKenna Pacific Autism Family Network
McQuillan Kelly BC Ministry of Social Development and Poverty Reduction
Noémie Mitar-Miclot Self-Advocate
Pam Palmer Self-Advocate
Andrew Pinfold Autism BC
Georgina Robinson Provincial Outreach Program for Autism and Related Disorders
Sheila Tansey Autism Okanagan
Corey Walker Autism BC
Nancy Walton Parent
Lisa Watson Autism BC
Jackie Watts Aboriginal Supported Child Development
Kwaku Yaboah Inclusion BC
Mandy Young Family Support Institute of BC
Zachary Young BC Ministry of Health

Name Affiliation
Kelly Aslanowicz, Chartered Professionals in Human Resources of BC and Yukon
Dr. Anthony Bailey University of British Columbia
Karen Blackman Ministry of Children and Family Development – British Columbia
Julia Boyle Autism BC
Christine Buchanan Open Door Group
Norah Flaherty BC Partners in Workforce Innovation
Shelley Gerber Community Living British Columbia
Angela Godber Pacific Autism Family Network
Robbie Hsieh Canucks Autism Network
Dr. Rachelle Hole University of British Columbia, Okanagan
Trish Kelly The Presidents Group
Dr. Vicki Knight University of British Columbia
Tamara Kulusic Ministry of Children and Family Development – British Columbia
Ross Macmillan Canucks Autism Network
Noémie Matar-Miclot Self-Advocate
Jamie Millar-Dixon BC Partners in Workforce Innovation
Rae Morris University of British Columbia
Erika Morrison Ministry of Children and Family Development – British Columbia
Evan Noble Self-Advocate
Pamela Palmer Self-Advocate
Anirudh Rayas WISE Employment Solutions
Jarett Rude Open Door Group
Amr Shokry Yorkville University
Carol Simpson Focus Professional Services Inc.
Dr. Tim Stainton University of British Columbia
Seema Tripathi Semiahmoo House Society
Kwaku Yeboah Inclusion BC

Name Affiliation
Stephanie Ameyaw – Education Manager University of British Columbia Continuing Professional Development (UBC CPD)
Dr. Joseph Anthony – Associate Dean of Health Professions University of British Columbia
Dr. Anthony Bailey – Psychiatrist, Chair, Professor University of British Columbia
Jennifer Branston Autistic Self-Advocate and Parent
Vivian Chen – Instructional Designer University of British Columbia Continuing Professional Development (UBC CPD)
Dr. Glen Davies – Psychologist ABLE Developmental Clinic Inc.
Dr. Robin Friedlander – Psychiatrist, Professor BC Children’s Hospital, University of British Columbia,
Dr. Armansa Glodjo – Pediatrician BC Autism Assessment Network/PHSA
Dr. Neil Heard – Family Physician The Asante Centre
Dr. Grace Iarocci – Psychologist, Professor Simon Fraser University
Dr. Angie Ip – Pediatrician Sunny Hill Health Centre for Children, BC Children’s Hospital
Vivian Lam – Senior Research Assistant University of British Columbia Continuing Professional Development (UBC CPD)
Dr. Suzanne Lewis – Pediatrician, Medical Geneticist BC Children’s Hospital, Pacific Autism Family Network, University of British Columbia, Autism Spectrum Interdisciplinary Research (ASPIRE) Program
Elsa Liu Parent
Dr. Simon Moore – Family Physician University of British Columbia
Nathan Ngieng – Director of Instruction Abbotsford School District
Pam Palmer Autistic Self-Advocate and Parent
Dr. Richard Stock – Behaviour Analyst, Assistant Professor Capilano University
Dr. David Worling – Psychologist Spectrum Works Consulting, University of British Columbia, Westcoast Child Development Group Inc., Be-Kalm Mental Health Applications

Name Affiliation
Nicole Babor Autistic Individual
Dr. Ben Belevi Dentist: General Practice
Dr. Karen Bopp CHAIR: Director of Provincial Outreach, CIRCA, UBC
Dr. Anita Gartner Dentist: Pediatric Practice
Wendy Jobs Manager of Dental Hygiene Practice - British Columbia Dental Hygienists’ Association (BCDHA)
Dr. Lina Jung Dentist: General Practice
Diana Lin Clinical Associate Professor - Faculty of Dentistry, UBC
Colin McKenzie Autistic Individual
Dr. Kavita Mathu-Muju Associate Professor - Division of Pediatric Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry, UBC
Liz Morch Clinical Faculty, Dental Hygiene, Camosun College
Dr. Reza Nouri Dentist: Pediatric Practice
Iris Parker Autistic Individual
Kayla Ragosin-Miller Dental Hygienist, BC Children’s Hospital/ Parent
Joan Rush Parent

 

Name Organization
Kirsten Bevelander BC Aboriginal Child Care Society
Tracie Bourgeois Multi Age Child Care Association
Kathy Cruickshank Supported Child Development
Dr. Miriam Elfert Capilano University Applied Behaviour Analysis-Autism Department

BC Association for Child Development and Intervention

Melanie Foster BC Ministry of Children and Family Development (MCFD) Inclusion Supports and Services Policy
Michelle Gilmour MCFD Child Care Policy Branch
Tamara Kulusic MCFD Autism Policy| Inclusion Supports and Services Policy
Rena Laberge BC Family Child Care Association
Bonnie Labounty First Nations Health Authority (FNHA): On Reserve Aboriginal Head Start Program
Lily Patzer Aboriginal Head Start Association of BC
Rona Sterling-Collins Aboriginal Infant Development Program (AIDP) and Aboriginal Supported Child Development (ASCD)- Thompson-Shuswap-Cariboo Region
Diane Tannahill School Aged Child Care Association
Jackie Watts AIDP and ASCD
Taya Whitehead Early Childhood Education Articulation Committee
Mandy Young Family Support Institute of BC